Varsity Hall of Fame

The Varsity Hall of Fame (formerly, the Pirate Club Hall of Fame) is composed of former athletes, athletic directors, managers, athletic trainers, team physicians, and all others who have distinguished themselves through Athletic Achievement and/or Dedication to the Varsity Sports program at Southeast Catholic, Bishop Neumann, St. John Neumann, St. Maria Goretti or Ss. John Neumann and Maria Goretti High School. The Millay Club is proud to honor for the first time in 2013, those contributions and achievements by the St. Maria Goretti student-athletes, coaches and administrators.
*Posthumous award

1982 - 1984

  Award Recipient Year Awarded     Award Recipient Year Awarded
  Paul J. Bartolomeo 1982     Rev. Joseph Rohlinger 1984
  Rev. Walter J. Burke, O.Praem. ’37 1983     Dr. Salvatore Cuccinotta 1984
  John (Duke) Hannon ’39 1983     Franny Mook ’36 1984
  Michael Hannon ’41 1983     William Woods ’38 1984
  Joseph Hannon ’45 1983   * Larry Faust ’46 1984
  Edward Cook ’50 1983     Anthony Derago ’46 1984
  John Lavin ’51 1983     William Brannau ’49 1984
  James Grazione ’55 1983     Jim Gannon ’58 1984
  Charles Chew ’58 1983     Rev. John Mokluk ’58 1984
  Alfred Famiglietti ’59 1983     Andy Terifay ’59 1984
* Rev. George Feider, O. Praem. 1984     Tom Di Muzio ’66 1984

1985 - 1989

  Award Recipient Year Awarded     Award Recipient Year Awarded
  George Seeber ’38 1985     Raymond Chiumento ’60 1987
  George Guida ’40 1985     William Oakes ’62 1987
  Frank (Flash) Gillen ’40 1985     Joseph Naselli ’65 1987
  Robert Oristaglio ’42 1985     Michael LaPergola ’67 1987
  Mike Goffredo ’49 1985     Francis Burke ’38 1988
  Jack McDonnell ’52 1985     Bernard Burke ’40 1988
  Joseph Lavin ’53 1985     William Fair ’40 1988
  William Mulvihill ’58 1985     George Fair ’40 1988
  Richard Mattioli ’59 1985     Joseph T. McDonald ’44 1988
  Frank Gillen ’65 1985   * James (Reds) Furey ’46 1988
  James J. Curran ’39 1986     Anthony DelConte ’49 1988
  Louis Fiorella ’40 1986     Arthur DelConte ’51 1988
  Thomas P. Delany ’46 1986     Anthony Latronica ’51 1988
  Anthony Marrollo ’47 1986   * Patrick Drass ’58 1988
  Terence McLaughlin ’53 1986     Frank Borrelli ’61 1988
  Joseph DiGrazio ’53 1986     Robert Atene ’67 1988
  Earl Geissler ’61 1986     Joseph A. Sirolli ’70 1988
  Michael Barrett ’65 1986     Charles Bagocius ’36 1989
  Joseph Russell ’65 1986   * Samuel F. X. Stavola ’37 1989
  Jack Kraft 1986     John (Lippy) Lipsett ’40 1989
* John (Jacko) McGarry 1986     Walter J. Haas ’43 1989
* Arthur Bove ’37 1987     Fred J. Laterza ’50 1989
* Edward Kerley ’40 1987     Thomas Halpin ’50 1989
  Bernard Gallagher ’40 1987     Anthony (Butch) Capuano ’55 1989
  Joseph Gorman ’45 1987     James Joyce ’56 1989
  Joseph Schultz ’49 1987     Joe McBride ’65 1989
  William Kelly ’53 1987     William Hatty ’71 1989
  James Tobin ’55 1987   * Albert J. DiGiacomo 1989
  William Boegly ’55 1987        

1990 - 1994

  Award Recipient Year Awarded     Award Recipient Year Awarded
  Tom Kennedy ’40 1990     Mike McSweeney ’60 1992
* Edmond (Chiefy) Toscani ’42 1990     Ron Hill ’64 1992
* Hank Clinton ’44 1990     Dennis Ferguson ’65 1992
  Bill Bailey ’45 1990     Frank Abbrusezze ’65 1992
  Sol Leonardo ’50 1990     Gene Mattioli ’77 1992
  Dennis (Stu) Collins ’51 1990     Daniel J. Dougherty ’44 1993
  Bob Capone ’58 1990     Francis J. Henkel ’44 1993
  Frank Ciaciak ’60 1990     Edmund F. Garstkiewicz ’48 1993
* Charlie Hodge ’66 1990     Joseph R. Moshinski ’53 1993
  John DiFeliciantonio ’73 1990     Stephen F. McKenna ’56 1993
  Bob Matthews 1990     Henry W. White ’61 1993
  Joseph R. Dulczak ’41 1991     James R. Wagner ’63 1993
* Hugh Jeffers ’42 1991     Albert B. Hall ’64 1993
  John Solari ’50 1991   * George J. Belka ’65 1993
  Martin J. McLaughlin ’51 1991     James J. Gaynor ’66 1993
  Louis J. Solari ’52 1991     Basil A. DiSipio ’71 1993
  Joseph Pooler ’55 1991     Anthony F. Mignogna ’75 1993
  Frederick Anthony ’56 1991     Gerard M. Smith ’77 1993
  Brother James Love, O.Praem. ’59 1991     Nick Runtagh ’42 1994
  Frank Anthony ’68 1991     James Forsythe ’45 1994
  Anthony Malerba ’69 1991     Rev. John Cimino, O.Praem. ’53 1994
  Edward Lamb ’70 1991     Charles J. Bastian ’54 1994
* Lou Centanni ’41 1992     Harry Booth ’57 1994
  Charlie Hannan ’42 1992     Joseph Jacovini ’58 1994
  Tom Quinn ’43 1992     Hank Mazzola ’65 1994
  Al Kunberger ’46 1992     James Golden ’67 1994
  Dick Gagliardi ’49 1992     Vincent Volpe ’70 1994
  Pete Sandusky ’51 1992     Robert Smith ’72 1994
  Reggie DeCarlo ’59 1992     John Smith ’76 1994

1995 - 1999

  Award Recipient Year Awarded     Award Recipient Year Awarded
  Joseph S. Cannuli ’44 1995     Theophilus Lloyd ’51 1997
  Robert E. Senske ’45 1995     Thomas McAveney ’51 1997
  Thomas Henderson ’53 1995     John Myers ’58 1997
  Raymond Norton ’54 1995     Louis Penna ’65 1997
* George Chew ’55 1995     Donald Capone ’70 1997
  Nicholas Collucci ’61 1995     Giacomo Apadula ’73 1997
  Harry Marnie ’61 1995     Paul Ruffenach ’74 1997
  James Stinger ’64 1995     James Malseed ’75 1997
  Michael DiBendetto ’67 1995     Anthony Pugliese ’77 1997
  Drew Shuda ’67 1995     Stephen Perna ’78 1997
  Ralph Zagrabbe ’68 1995     Dalmazio Di Cristofaro 1997
  Eugene Prybella ’70 1995   * Anthony Iannacone ’36 1998
  Michael Adams ’72 1995     Thomas L. Weick ’47 1998
  Lloyd Ranson ’74 1995     Vincent P. DiCintio ’48 1998
  John Amorim ’78 1995     Harry A. Short ’48 1998
  James F. Conway ’45 1996     John M. Bonavitacola ’51 1998
  John J. Furlow ’47 1996     Joseph Kelly ’53 1998
  Frank S. Blatcher ’47 1996     John Sica ’67 1998
  Frank J. Baldassarre ’49 1996     Ronald Docimo ’71 1998
  Nicholas J. D’Antonio ’55 1996     Salvatore Amaradio ’75 1998
  Patrick J. McCann ’61 1996     Robert Agnes ’76 1998
  Michael Nardi ’65 1996     Edward Braceland ’77 1998
  Michael Brennan ’67 1996     John Leonard ’79 1998
  Francis Fletcher ’69 1996     Francis X. Heffernan ’44 1999
  Randal Scotti ’75 1996     Francis McCaney ’44 1999
  Robert Fleming ’76 1996     George J. Dominic ’47 1999
  Charles M. Campbell ’80 1996     Charles Muzio ’53 1999
  Joseph DiPietro ’80 1996     Francis R. Squilla ’53 1999
  Patrick Shanahan ’80 1996     Anthony F. Herner ’58 1999
  Harry Echtermeyer ’36 1997     Edward DiCamillo ’65 1999
  John Donahue ’43 1997     Henry Sirolli ’74 1999
  Joseph Keenan ’46 1997     Louis Cambria ’79 1999
  John Dunn ’49 1997   * James DeRenzi ’79 1999

2000 - 2004

  Award Recipient Year Awarded     Award Recipient Year Awarded
  William A. Conway ’40 2000     Albert DelVecchio ’51 2002
  James P. Hopkins ’46 2000     Raymond J. Liberatore ’52 2002
  Anthony Catanio ’53 2000     Frank V. Rodano ’53 2002
  Michael A. Nardi ’53 2000     Robert W. Craig ’56 2002
  *Robert Goodrich ’54 2000     Walter T. Klauder ’57 2002
  1954 Football Team 2000     Joseph Rullo ’62 2002
  Robert V. McLaughlin ’55 2000     Michael G. Malatesta ’74 2002
  Thomas Kahriger ’60 2000     Patrick J. McLaughlin ’76 2002
  Richard Tait ’76 2000     Joseph L. Turchi ’76 2002
  Richard Yannelli ’78 2000   * James D. Greider ’49 2003
  Lawrence Barretta ’83 2000     William J. Anastasi ’51 2003
  Leonard Nelson ’84 2000     Raymond Lardani ’56 2003
  Luis DeVelasco 2000     Gene E. Burgese ’58 2003
  William P. Power ’49 2001     Timothy Barry ’82 2003
  Howard C. Cooper ’52 2001     James Masino ’86 2003
  Patrick McGinley ’60 2001     Daryl Nelson ’88 2003
  1965 Basketball Team 2001     1953 Baseball Team 2004
  Michael Morrissey ’68 2001     Francis Seeley ’69 2004
  James McElhone ’70 2001     Walter J. Belovitz ’70 2004
  Michael DeLuca ’76 2001     Albert Barbieri ’76 2004
  Dominic DiCicco ’83 2001     Ernest Cimadamore ’79 2004
  Michael Fitzsimmons ’83 2001     Jason DiEgidio ’85 2004
  Steven Benton ’85 2001     Robert Fiss ’86 2004
  Marc Marrone ’86 2001   * Frank Giunta ’86 2004
* William Keleher ’42 2002     Frank Caccuro ’89 2004

2005 - 2009

  Award Recipient Year Awarded     Award Recipient Year Awarded
  1952 Baseball Team 2005     Edward Budwin ’82 2007
  Louis F. Busico ’52 2005     Thomas McCaffery ’46 2007
  John R. Catanio ’52 2005     James W. Fynes ’59 2007
  Charles Ferrante ’76 2005     1954 Basketball Team 2008
  Joseph Leonetti ’76 2005     Edward J. Allen ’57 2008
  Edward M. Cook ’80 2005     Joseph Fox ’70 2008
  Edward James III ’87 2005     Kevin Kelly ‘84 2008
  Aaron Abbott ’90 2005     Robert Santore 2008
  Vincent Campolongo ’72 2006     Michael Barbieri ‘67 2009
  Michael Sutton ’79 2006     Anthony Panto ‘78 2009
  Pasquale Rotella ’80 2006     Joseph Jaep ‘80 2009
  Ralph DiMeo ’83 2006     Nicholas Martino ‘82 2009
  Michael Corba ’87 2006     Louis Spadaccini ‘92 2009
  Damon Reid ’90 2006     Anthony Della Pia ‘92 2009
  Charles Williams ’90 2006     Scott Oster ‘95 2009
  Joseph Boylan ’91 2006     Carl Arrigale 2009

2010 - 2014

  Award Recipient Year Awarded     Award Recipient Year Awarded
  Domenick E. Renzi ‘67 2010     Michael Duffy ’95 2012
  John Simone ‘68 2010     Frank Savarese ’95 2012
  Michael Rinaldi ‘73 2010     Mark DelBrocco ’97 2012
  Guerino Busillo ‘74 2010     1976 Basketball Team 2012
  Dante Coccia ‘90 2010     1987 Bowling Team 2012
  Chrispher Caserio ‘93 2010     Fr. Maurice C. Avicolli, O. Praem. '57 (Spirit Award) 2013
* Jason Guerrera ‘96 2010     June Olkowski '78 2013
  rank Ward 2010     Anthony Grosso '86 2013
  1985 Basketball Team 2010     Anthony Maranucchi '86 2013
  John DeStefano ‘83 2011   * Elizabeth (Liz) Berry '89 2013
  John Mosco ‘83 2011     Michael Gallagher '92 2013
  Kenneth Bergmann ‘91 2011     Kelly Marker '93 2013
  Michael Giovinetti ‘91 2011     Robert Andrews '94 2013
  Rashid Sulton Bey ‘94 2011     Richard Rosati '94 2013
  Rocky Burns ‘94 2011     Joseph Sanborn '96 2013
  Charles Henderson ‘94 2011     1983 SJN Football Team 2013
  Anthony Sheridan ‘94 2011     Jennie Scairato Filippello '74 2014
  Raymond DeJohn ‘95 2011     Lorraine McGirt '82 2014
  Mr. Thomas Sprague, Sr. 2011     John Arrigale '87 2014
  Vince Carpenter ’68 2012     Roseann Scairato '87 2014
  Frank DiMichele ’83 2012     James O'Mara '88 2014
  Eric Cooper ’84 2012     John Tripodi '88 2014
  Patrick Graven ’90 2012     Steve Renzi '91 2014
  Christian Marrone ’93 2012     John Rex '93 2014
  Tim Cairy Jr. ’94 2012     Douglas Rubino '95 2014

2015 - present

  Award Recipient Year Awarded     Award Recipient Year Awarded
  Pat Di Pilla '65 2015     Michael Sheridan '83 2016
  Ralph Digneo '68 2015     Ronald Rosati '84 2016
  Valerie Bruno Conicello '83 2015     Rocco Sansone '85 2016
  Ronald Panetta '92 2015     Robert Carfagno '88 2016
  Salvatore Laimo '93 2015     Anthony Cinquino '94 2016
  John Lynch '93 2015     Amy Howlett '94 2016
  Raymond Russo '93 2015     Anthony Pane '69 2017
  Michael Gargano '95 2015     Nikki Sirolli Badessa '72 2017
  Marc Mancinelli '96 2015     Joseph Bologna '84 2017
  Letty Santarelli 2015     Nicholas Del Percio '91 2017
  1987 SJN Track Team 2015     Jill A. Henry '97 2017
  Lawrence D'Ambrosio '66 2016     Jason Talluto '97 2017
  Anthony Galioto '66 2016     Stephanie Digneo '99 2017
  Anthony Mazza '66 2016     1997 SJN Basketball Team 2017